CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 800181

Ms. Dawn M. Foeller
Krueger International, Inc.
P. O. Box 8100
Green Bay, WI 54308-8100

RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Germany.

Dear Ms. Foeller:

In your letter dated July 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of jacquard woven fabric that is identified as style BB Cross Beam. This fabric is composed of 48% cotton, 28% staple polyester, 19% wool and 5% staple nylon. It is manufactured with yarns of different colors. Weighing 398 g/m2, this textile product will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric, style BB Cross Beam will be 5211.49.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard weave. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport